Sponsorship
Opportunities

Sponsored Links
Perfect Game
Georgia Stars
Gwinnett County Baseball
SmarTense Training
Cherokee Batting Range
Team Georgia
Hopewell Baseball
Service Baseball
Beacon Sports
Jr Chiefs Baseball
Quick Links
Cooperstown
Tournaments
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA Links
To Indexes

Cooperstown
Tournaments
Join NWBA Team Insurance
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NWBA Forums
 Tournaments
 TRIPLE CROWN ELITE INVITATIONAL (APRIL 12-15TH)
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

TRIPLECROWN

2146 Posts

Posted - 12/01/2017 :  09:33:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Triple Crown Elite Invitational
East Cobb Complex & Surrounding Facilities, Georgia
Event Dates: 4/12/2018 - 4/15/2018


**THIS EVENT IS NOT DISCOUNT ELIGIBLE**

Event Format: 4 GAME GUARANTEE. 3 POOL PLAY GAMES INTO SINGLE ELIMINATION.

THIS IS A 4 GAME GUARANTEE AGAINST THE VERY BEST COMPETITION TRIPLE CROWN HAS TO OFFER. THERE WILL BE NO DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE FOR THIS PRESTIGIOUS EVENT. ALL LOCAL TEAMS WILL HAVE TO BE PREPARED TO PLAY THURSDAY NIGHT AND ALL OUT OF TOWN TEAMS MUST BE PREPARED TO PLAY FRIDAY NIGHT FOR THE EVENT. THE EVENT WILL BE LIMITED TEAMS IN EACH AGE GROUP.

THIS EVENT WILL BE A THURSDAY NIGHT, FRIDAY NIGHT, SATURDAY AND SUNDAY EVENT. TEAMS WILL BE INVITED TO PLAY BY TRIPLE CROWN ON AN INDIVIDUAL TEAM BASIS. YOU CAN ONLY REQUEST A SPOT TO TRY AND PLAY IN THE EVENT FOR THAT WEEKEND.

New age Cutoff information for 13u & 14u teams:

Age Groups Offered: 8UKP, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U AND 14U
#8203;
*13U Division Players who turn 14 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 7th grade. Also, any player turning 15 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
*14U Division Players who turn 15 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 8th grade. Also, any player turning 16 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
**Additional verification will be needed for these players (Transcript, School ID, Etc.)

Age Cutoff Date: 5/01/2018

Included with your entry fees:


1. All umpires (No pay-at-the-plate!)
2. First-Class facilities
3. Professional, courteous, and attentive Triple Crown Staff, on call anytime for the duration of the weekend
4. Champions and finalists awards for each age group

Depending on the amount of teams entered into your specific age group, there could be a possibility of splitting into multiple brackets playing for their own Championships. These "Gold", "Silver", and "Bronze" Championship teams will be determined by results from pool play. In order to break out into these separate brackets, we need a minimum of 16 teams (Gold and Silver). Another bracket will be added for every 8 teams thereafter.

*THERE IS A $5 GATE FEE/PER PERSON TO BE PAID AT EACH FACILITY*

IF DIVISION IS SPLIT INTO GOLD AND SILVER BRACKETS, ONLY THE 1ST AND 2ND PLACE TEAMS IN THE GOLD BRACKET WILL RECEIVE RINGS AS AWARDS.

1st place: Team and individual awards
2nd place: Team and individual awards

Top 2 teams in each division earn berths to our National Events:

8u-18u
Triple Crown World Series (Steamboat Springs, CO)
Summer Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
West Coast Fall Championships (Las Vegas, NV)
East Coast Fall Championships (Saint Augustine, FL)

For 15u-18u ONLY
Additional Berth to the USBC in Richmond, Virginia

Deadline for Entries: 4/09/2018

Equipment Required for Participants:
Please be sure to upload your COMPLETE team roster for the event prior to your first game. Once you step foot on the field for your first game, your roster is LOCKED and you cannot additional players to your team. All players on the roster are required to have their Authorization Waivers completed before playing.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIS EVENT AND OUR FULL 2018 SPRING SCHEDULE, PLEASE VISIT US AT www.triplecrownsports.com

TRIPLECROWN

2146 Posts

Posted - 04/04/2018 :  14:19:05  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Who's Coming: Triple Crown's Elite Invitational, April 12th-April 15th

85 Teams Competed in this event in 2017!

Please Note: If your team is `Penciled In`, but have not completed payment, your spot is NOT guaranteed until your registration is received in the Triple Crown office. Once paid, your team will go from lowercase to all caps. ALL entries must be received in the office no later than the MONDAY prior to the tournament. NO EXCEPTIONS!!!


9 AND UNDER DIVISION: (CAN ONLY TAKE A MAX OF 6 TEAMS)
(Field location: WEATHERBY PARK)
-------------------------------------
1. carl black longhorns--kennesaw, ga
2. georgia monarchs--woodstock, ga
3. nextlvl red--marietta, ga
4.
5.

10 AND UNDER DIVISION: (CAN ONLY TAKE A MAX OF 24 TEAMS)
(Field locations: EAST COBB, ALL TOURNAMENT PLAYERS PARK & HOBGOOD SOFTBALL FIELD)
-------------------------------------
1. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. SWAT--LITHIA SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. WEST FORSYTH WOLVERINES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. OP SOX--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GEORGIA BOMBERS (ACREE)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. MIZUNO GWINNETT--SUWANEE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. KENNESAW GENERALS--KENNESAW, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. GAINESVILLE BRAVES--GAINESVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. aba comanche--fayetteville, ga
10. smartense angels--alpharetta, ga
11. warriors (barrett)--alpharetta, ga
12. georgia octane (bailey) 10u--cumming, ga
13. east cobb colt 45's (navy)--marietta, ga
14. 6-4-3 dp tigers--marietta, ga
15. sandy plains prowlers--marietta, ga
16. nationals--mableton, ga
17. east side titans--marietta, ga
18. sharon springs war eagles--cumming, ga
19.

11 AND UNDER DIVISION: (CAN ONLY TAKE A MAX OF 24 TEAMS)
(Field locations: HOBGOOD SOFTBALL PARK & EAST COBB)
-------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. EAST COBB COLT 45'S (NAVY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. EAST COBB YANKEES--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. GEORGIA JACKETS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. EAST COBB GIANTS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. GEORGIA ACADEMY POWER--CANTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. OCEE ORIOLES--DULUTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. BIGSTIX GAMERS 11U--MCDONOUGH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. EAST SIDE-RAWLINGS SOUTHEAST--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. LAMBERT LONGHORNS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. SIGNATURE PARK BEARS (BRICE)--DACULA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. TEAM GEORGIA--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. ninth inning royals (borden)--atlanta, ga
16. georgia scorpions--rome. ga
17. west ga warriors (cooley)--carrollton, ga
18. mc mariners (portee)--decatur, ga
19 tomahawk baseball (meeks)--canton, ga
20. home plate chilidogs (mobley)--peachtree city, ga
21. titans sports academy--marietta, ga
22. five star elite--pembroke, ga
23. signature park bears (brice)--dacula, ga
24. east cobb tigers--marietta, ga
25. reign baseball club--snellville, ga
26.

12 AND UNDER DIVISION: (CAN ONLY TAKE A MAX OF 30 TEAMS)
(Field locations: EAST COBB, AVIATION PARK, PATRIOTS PARK & CENTRAL PARK)
-------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. ECB COLT 45'S (NAVY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. GEORGIA BOMBERS (FEW)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. TITANS BASEBALL BLUE--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GEORGIA JACKETS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. EAST COBB ASTROS (NAVY) 12U--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. PEACHTREE RIDGE LIONS--LAWRENCEVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. EAST COBB ASTROS (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. GEORGIA POWER BASEBALL (OLIVER)--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. ALABAMA SOX--DEATSVILLE, AL (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. NORCROSS BLUE--NORCRSOSS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (CLEM)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. GEORGIA BRAVES--GAINESVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. GEORGIA BOMBERS (LAZZARA)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. team elite stealth (rech)--cumming, ga
19. georgia scorpions--rome, ga
20. east cobb yankees--marietta, ga
21. mizuno gwinnett--suwanee, ga
22. south forsyth giants (black)--duluth, ga
23. ga power baseball (myers)--canton, ga
24. team halo--atlanta, ga
25. forsyth raiders--cumming, ga
26. georgia redhawks--powder springs, ga
27. reign baseball club--snellville, ga
28. roswell green hornets--roswell, ga
29. citadels--peachtree, ga
30. smartense angels (black)--alpharetta, ga
31. caba athletics--birmingham , al
32. sharon springs war eagles--cumming, ga
33.

13 AND UNDER DIVISION (54/80): (CAN ONLY TAKE A MAX OF 30 TEAMS)
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
(Field locations: EAST COBB, AVIATION PARK & CENTRAL PARK)
-------------------------------------
1. SERVICE BASEBALL (75TH REGIMENT)--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TITANS POWERED BY UA (VAN CAMP)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. EAST COBB COLT 45'S (NAVY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. GEORGIA JACKETS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. BIGSTIX GAMERS (GARNER)--MCDONOUGH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. TEAM RBI WEST COBB--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. EAST COBB COLT 45'S (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. ROSWELL GREEN HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. cincinnati spikes--mason, ohio
13. smartense angels--milton, ga
14. squad 9--mcdonough, ga
15. team elite stealth 13u--cumming, ga
16. georgia bombers (mill creek)--alpharetta, ga
17. sharpsburg vipers--sharpsburg, ga
18. east cobb surge--marietta, ga
19.

14 AND UNDER DIVISION: (CAN ONLY TAKE A MAX OF 18 TEAMS)
(Field location: EAST COBB)
-------------------------------------
1. HILLGROVE JR. HAWKS--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. tfm rebels--pittsburgh, pennsylvania
3. 6-4-3 dp jaguars--marietta, ga
4. team 360 hawks (gwinnett)--norcross, ga
5. home plate chilidogs (wise/robertson)--griffin, ga
6.

Edited by - TRIPLECROWN on 04/04/2018 15:34:47
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA © 2000-17 NWBA Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000