Sponsorship
Opportunities

Sponsored Links
Georgia Octane
Sandlot Baseball
RBI Tournaments
Titans Sports Academy
Dingers Athletics
SmarTense Training
Double Plays
East Cobb Twins
Georgia Stars
Barrett Baseball
Service Baseball
Gwinnett County Baseball
The Sandlots
NEXTLVL SPORTS INSTITUTE
Hopewell Baseball
The Club
Cherokee Batting Range
Georgia Travel League
Perfect Game
Quick Links
Cooperstown
Tournaments
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA Links
To Indexes

Cooperstown
Tournaments
Join NWBA Team Insurance
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NWBA Forums
 Tournaments
 TRIPLE CROWN D2&D3 SPRING FLING (MAY 4-6TH)
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

TRIPLECROWN

2325 Posts

Posted - 12/01/2017 :  10:14:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Triple Crown D2 & D3 Spring Fling Baseball
East Cobb Complex & Surrounding Facilities, Georgia
Event Dates: 5/04/2018 - 5/06/2018


EARLY ENTRY DISCOUNT = PAY FOR ANY EVENT BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 AND YOU WILL RECEIVE $25 OFF THE EVENT.

MULTIPLE ENTRY DISCOUNT = PAY FOR 3 OR MORE EVENTS BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 AND RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL $25 OFF EACH EVENT. - *YOU MUST CALL INTO THE OFFICE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THIS OFFER*

ULTIMATELY YOU WOULD RECEIVE $50 TOTAL OFF EACH EVENT BY PAYING FOR 3 OR MORE EVENTS BY THE JANUARY 5TH, 2018 DEADLINE. YOU MUST CALL THE OFFICE WITH YOUR CREDIT CARD PAYMENT OR POSTMARK YOUR TEAM CHECK BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE MULTIPLE ENTRY DISCOUNTS! PAYING FOR THE EVENTS ONLINE WILL ONLY GIVE YOU THE EARLY ENTRY DISCOUNT OF $25.

THERE WILL BE NO DISCOUNTS OFFERED PAST FRIDAY, JANUARY 5TH, 2018!!>


Event Format: All age groups will be a 3 Game Guarantee for this event. Two pool play going into single elimination bracket play.

New age Cutoff information for 13u & 14u teams:
#8203;
*13U Division Players who turn 14 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 7th grade. Also, any player turning 15 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.

*14U Division Players who turn 15 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 8th grade. Also, any player turning 16 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
**Additional verification will be needed for these players (Transcript, School ID, Etc.)

Age Groups Offered: 8UKP, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U AND 14U

Age Cutoff Date: 5/01/2018

Included with your entry fees:

1. All umpires (No pay-at-the-plate!)
2. First-Class facilities
3. Professional, courteous, and attentive Triple Crown Staff, on call anytime for the duration of the weekend
4. Champions and finalists awards for each age group

Depending on the amount of teams entered into your specific age group, there could be a possibility of splitting into multiple brackets playing for their own Championships. These "Gold", "Silver", and "Bronze" Championship teams will be determined by results from pool play. In order to break out into these separate brackets, we need a minimum of 16 teams (Gold and Silver). Another bracket will be added for every 8 teams thereafter.

IF DIVISION IS SPLIT INTO GOLD AND SILVER BRACKETS, ONLY THE 1ST AND 2ND PLACE TEAMS IN THE GOLD BRACKET WILL RECEIVE RINGS AS AWARDS.

1st place: Team and individual awards
2nd place: Team and individual awards

Top 2 teams in each division earn berths to our National Events:

8u-18u
Triple Crown World Series (Steamboat Springs, CO)
Summer Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
West Coast Fall Championships (Las Vegas, NV)
East Coast Fall Championships (Saint Augustine, FL)

For 15u-18u ONLY
Additional Berth to the USBC in Richmond, Virginia

***If your team has qualified, please contact the Director for that specific event for more details****

Deadline for Entries: 4/30/2018

Equipment Required for Participants:
Please be sure to upload your COMPLETE team roster for the event prior to your first game. Once you step foot on the field for your first game, your roster is LOCKED and you cannot additional players to your team. All players on the roster are required to have their Authorization Waivers completed before playing.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIS EVENT AND OUR FULL 2018 SPRING SCHEDULE, PLEASE VISIT US AT www.triplecrownsports.com

TRIPLECROWN

2325 Posts

Posted - 04/30/2018 :  15:50:49  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
LOCKING THIS EVENT DOWN SOON. REGISTER AND PAY NOW, TO SECURE YOUR SPOT. VISIT US AT www.tcsoutheastbaseball.com


Who's Coming: D2 & D3 Spring Fling, May 4th-May 6th
156 Teams Competed in this event in 2017!

Please Note: If your team is `Penciled In`, but have not completed payment, your spot is NOT guaranteed until your registration is received in the Triple Crown office. Once paid, your team will go from lowercase to all caps. ALL entries must be received in the office no later than the MONDAY prior to the tournament. NO EXCEPTIONS!!!

This is a Division II and Division III exclusive tournament! Division I teams (Major/High AAA type teams) may participate, however, they must play up an age group.


9 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2)
(THIS AGE GROUP WILL BE A FOUR GAME GUARANTEE)
-------------------------------------
1. FUNGO RED SOX--CORNELIUS, NORTH CAROLINA (lodging pending)
2. SOUTHWEST SOX--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. GEORGIA SCORPIONS--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. FCA CARDINALS (SCHREIBER)--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. COBB CARDINALS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)

10 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2)
-------------------------------------
1. NORCROSS BLUE DEVILS--PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. COBB ANGELS--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. BUFORD WOLVES--BUFORD, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. GEORGIA BOMBERS (ACREE)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. TEAM ELITE SLUGGERS (ROGO)--GRAYSON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. OCEE ORIOLES--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. SAWNEE MOUNTAIN THUNDER--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. 6-4-3 DP JAGS 10U--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. ARCHER TIGER (GRAY)--DACULA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. JR CHIEFS--WOODSTOCK, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. GEORGIA SCORPIONS--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. NSTA--LILBURN, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. CARL BLACK LONGHORNS 9U--KENNESAW, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. EAST COBB COLT 45'S (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. MAYHEM BAD BOYS--COVINGTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. FUSION BASEBALL CLUB--MACON, GA (lodging pending)
17. WARRIORS (BARRETT)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. MIZUNO GWINNETT--SUWANEE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
19. SMARTENSE ANGELS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
20. GEORGIA BOMBERS (PAULUS)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
21. NINTH INNING ROYALS (TORRES)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
22. op ducks--dallas, ga
23.

11 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2)
-------------------------------------
1. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. GEORGIA BOMBERS (COHN)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. LAMBERT LONGHORNS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. ABA BRAVES (LAMB)--TYRONE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. NORCROSS BLUE DEVILS--PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (HARRAH)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. CANTON SELECT--CANTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. GEORGIA SCORPIONS--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. OCEE ORIOLES--DULUTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. LC REDS--DECATUR, AL (lodging pending)
11. EAST COBB TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. ROSWELL BLACK HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. KNOXVILLE THUNDER--KNOXVILLE, TN (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. SOUTH FORSYTH GIANTS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. TEAM GEORGIA--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. chattanooga dodgers--chattanooga, tn
17. titans orange--canton, ga
18. marietta bombers--marietta, ga
19.

12 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2)
-------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. NORCROSS GRAY--NORCROSS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TITANS POWERED BY UA (WANGCHAROEN)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. BIG STIX GAMERS--MCDONOUGH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. PATRIOTS BASEBALL CLUB--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. LAMBERT LONGHORNS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. SHARON SPRING SPARTANS (BLACK)--SUWANEE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. ECB ACES--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. EAST SIDE CYCLONES--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. WARRIORS BASEBALL--ALABASTER, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. SEQUOYAH JR, CHIEFS--WOODSTOCK, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. GEORGIA POWER BASEBALL (OLIVER)--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. DRB ELITE--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. MOCO BULLDOGS--MADISON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. KNOXVILLE KOMETS--KNOXVILLE, TN (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. ROSWELL GREEN HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
19. BEEHIVE STARS--AUBURN, AL (lodging pending)
20. SHARON SPRINGS WAR EAGLES--SUWANEE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
21. HOPEWELL HAWKS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
22. CHEROKEE REDS (WHITE)--WOODSTOCK, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
23. NEXTLVL RED--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
24. EAST COBB A'S--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
25. BULLPEN ARSENAL--MCDONOUGH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
26. FORSYTH RAIDERS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
27. ROSWELL BLACK HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
28. ACWORTH WARRIORS--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
29. MERIDIAN PANTHERS--SNELLVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
30. NINTH INNING ROYALS (BOHANA)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
31. team elite sluggers (latham)--cumming, ga
32. wallace park yankees--smyrna, ga
33. home plate chili dogs (prozny)--fayetteville, ga
34. boundary waters beasts--atlanta, ga
35. cmsb squeeze (black)--ellenwood, ga
36. south forsyth giants (orange)--cumming, ga
37. dirty dozen--dallas, ga (d3)
38.

13 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2)
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
-------------------------------------
1. SOUTH FORSYTH GIANTS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. TEAM ELITE SELECT--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TEAM ELITE AMERICAN--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS 13U (BERRY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. TITANS POWERED BY UA (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. KENNESAW GENERALS--KENNESAW, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. RAWLINGS SE SPARTANS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. HOPEWELL HAWKS ELITE--MILTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. ITP LIGHTNING (TODD)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. KNOXVILLE KOMETS--KNOXVILLE, TN (lodging pending)
11. WINSTON DINGERS--WINSTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. MIDWAY GIANTS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. NORTH GEORGIA RAIDERS--DANIELSVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. AP SAINTS--SMYRNA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. GEORGIA SCORPIONS--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. NORTH ELITE--SUWANEE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (BLACK)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. SHARPSBURG VIPERS--SHARPSBURG, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
19. ORANGE SOX--COVINGTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
20. BIGSTIX GAMERS (GARNER)--MCDONOUGH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
21. ABA BRAVES--TYRONE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
22. NINTH INNING ROYALS (RADCLIFF)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
23. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (DANBURY)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
24. EAST COBB COLT 45'S (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
25. TEAM ELITE STEALTH--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
26. team rbi west cobb--powder springs, ga
27. rawlings se (national)--conyers, ga
28.

13 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3)
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
-------------------------------------
1. STORM 13U--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. MILTON EAGLES--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. GRIND BASEBALL ACADEMY--ALCOA, TN (LODING VALIDATED)
4. TRITON RAYS LAMMIE--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. EAST COBB CRUSH--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. TENNESSEE FUEL--CLEVELAND, TN (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. EAST SIDE MONARCHS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. MEDLOCK MONARCHS--DECATUR, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. DINGERS ATHLETICS (KOTKIEWICZ)--BUFORD, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. EAST COBB BRAVES--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. hopewell hawks--milton, ga
12. georgia lookouts 13u--snellville, ga
13.

14 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2)
-------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE SELECT--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TEAM ELITE STEEL--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS (HUIE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. NORTH ATLANTA THUNDER--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. OCONEE CO. KINGS--BOGART, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (AMBROSE) 14U--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. ITP LIGHTNING (WALLACH)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. MEDLOCK MONARCHS--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. DRB ELITE (CRUZ)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. KENNESAW GENERALS--KENNESAW, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. EAST SIDE EXPOS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. SOUTHWEST SOX--MABLETON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. ITP LIGHTNING (CALDWELL)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. EAST SIDE CHARGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. REDSTITCH 108 (WALTON)--KNOXVILLE, TN (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. LEGION DIAMOND NINE--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. GEORGIA SCORPIONS (COLE)--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
19. GEORGIA SCORPIONS (HEFLINGER)--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
20. TRIPLE PLAY CATS--CARROLLTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
21. BC ATHLETICS--KNOXVILLE, TN (lodging pending)
22. USA SHOWCASE--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
23. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (LYNES)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
24. HARDKNOX BLUE JAYS--JONESBORO, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
25. MERIDIAN PANTHERS--LILBURN, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
26. ABA BRAVES--TYRONE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
27. TRITON RAYS (COLUMBUS)--COLUMBUS, GA (lodging pending)
28. evoshields baseball--watkinsville, ga
29. west cobb nextlvl red--marietta, ga
30. loganville baseball--loganville, ga
31.

Edited by - TRIPLECROWN on 04/30/2018 18:36:43
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA © 2000-18 NWBA Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000