Sponsorship
Opportunities

Sponsored Links
Beacon Sports
Cherokee Batting Range
Out of the Park
Team Georgia
Service Baseball
Perfect Game
Hopewell Baseball
Jr Chiefs Baseball
SmarTense Training
Georgia Stars
Training Legends
Gwinnett County Baseball
USSSA-Mike Shaw
Quick Links
Cooperstown
Tournaments
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA Links
To Indexes

Cooperstown
Tournaments
Join NWBA Team Insurance
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NWBA Forums
 Tournaments
 TC & FORSYTH COUNTY SLUGFEST (MAR 9-11TH)
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

TRIPLECROWN

1948 Posts

Posted - 12/01/2017 :  08:47:24  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Triple Crown & Forsyth County Slugfest
Cumming, Georgia
Event Dates: 3/09/2018 - 3/11/2018



**DUE TO THE PARTNERSHIPS IN PLACE WITH CHARITIES THE ENTRY FEE FOR THIS EVENT IS NOT DISCOUNT ELIGIBLE**

-WE HAVE A $25 GATE FEE DISCOUNT IF YOUR ENTRY AND GATE FEE ARE PAID TOGETHER BY FEBRUARY 2nd. YOU MUST CALL INTO THE OFFICE BEFORE PURCHASING OR YOU WILL PAY FULL PRICE-


Event Format: DIVISION 1 = MAJOR AND AAA TYPE TEAMS
DIVISION 2 = LOW AAA, HIGH AA TEAMS
DIVISION 3 = LOW AA & REC ALL STAR TYPE TEAMS

Age Groups Offered: 8UKP, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U AND 14U

All age groups will be a 3 Game Guarantee for this event. Two pool play going into single elimination bracket play.

New age Cutoff information for 13u & 14u teams:
#8203;
*13U Division Players who turn 14 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 7th grade. Also, any player turning 15 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
*14U Division Players who turn 15 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 8th grade. Also, any player turning 16 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
**Additional verification will be needed for these players (Transcript, School ID, Etc.)

Age Cutoff Date: 5/01/2018

Included with your entry fees:

1. All umpires (No pay-at-the-plate!)
2. First-Class facilities
3. Professional, courteous, and attentive Triple Crown Staff, on call anytime for the duration of the weekend
4. Champions and finalists awards for each age group

Depending on the amount of teams entered into your specific age group, there could be a possibility of splitting into multiple brackets playing for their own Championships. These "Gold", "Silver", and "Bronze" Championship teams will be determined by results from pool play. In order to break out into these separate brackets, we need a minimum of 16 teams (Gold and Silver). Another bracket will be added for every 8 teams thereafter.

*ALL TEAMS MUST PAY THEIR $150 TEAM GATE FEE PRIOR TO THE FIRST GAME OF THE EVENT. YOU CAN FIND THE GATE FEE PAYMENT LINK ABOVE.*

Awards: AWARDS WILL BE PROVIDED BY THE HOSTS OF THE FORSYTH COUNTY SLUGFEST FOR 1ST AND 2ND PLACE IN EACH RESPECTABLE AGE GROUP, DIVISION, AND GOLD, SILVER, AND BRONZE BRACKETS.
1st place: Team and individual awards
2nd place: Team and individual awards

Top 2 teams in each division earn berths to our National Events:

8u-18u
Triple Crown World Series (Steamboat Springs, CO)
Summer Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
West Coast Fall Championships (Las Vegas, NV)
East Coast Fall Championships (Saint Augustine, FL)

For 15u-18u ONLY
Additional Berth to the USBC in Richmond Virginia

***If your team has qualified, please contact the Director for that specific event for more details****

Deadline for Entries: 3/05/2018

Equipment Required for Participants:
*FORSYTH COUNTY REQUIRES THAT THERE ARE NO METAL SPIKES TO BE USED ON THE PORTABLE PITCHING MOUNDS. PLEASE PLAN ACCORDINGLY*
Please be sure to upload your COMPLETE team roster for the event prior to your first game. Once you step foot on the field for your first game, your roster is LOCKED and you cannot additional players to your team. All players on the roster are required to have their Authorization Waivers completed before playing.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIS EVENT AND OUR FULL 2018 SPRING SCHEDULE, PLEASE VISIT US AT www.triplecrownsports.com

TRIPLECROWN

1948 Posts

Posted - 01/18/2018 :  11:49:16  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Please Note: If your team is `Penciled In`, but have not completed payment, your spot is NOT guaranteed until your registration is received in the Triple Crown office. Once paid, your team will go from lowercase to all caps. ALL entries must be received in the office no later than the MONDAY prior to the tournament. NO EXCEPTIONS!!!

***WE HAVE PLENTY OF FIELD SPACE, AND THERE WILL NOT BE A MAXIMUM CAP ON TEAMS FOR THE WEEKEND***


8 AND UNDER KID PITCH DIVISION:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. SHARON SPRINGS SPARTANS SILVER--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VERIFIED)
2. dingers athletics--buford, ga
3. sandy plains wildcats--marietta, ga
4. usa showcase prime--cumming, ga
5. coal mountain raiders--cumming, ga
6. wolverines--cumming, ga
7.

9 AND UNDER (DIVISION 1):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. team elite sluggers (cumbess)--cumming, ga
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

9 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. west forsyth wolverines--cumming, ga
2. team elite sluggers (manton)--cumming, ga
3.
4.
5.
6.

9 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

10 AND UNDER (DIVISION 1):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. mc bulldogs--madison, ga
2. op sox--acworth, ga
3. nationals--mabelton, ga
4. smartense angels--alpharetta, ga
5.
6.

10 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. BUFORD WOLVES--BUFORD, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. coal mountain combat--cumming, ga
3. sharon springs jr war eagles--cumming, ga
4. georgia bombers (paulus)--alpharetta, ga
5. warriors (barrett)--alpharetta, ga
6. ocee orioles--alpharetta, ga
7.

10 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

11 AND UNDER (DIVISION 1):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS (COOK)--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. OCEE ORIOLES--DULUTH, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. EAST COBB YANKEES--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. ga academy power (worley)--canton, ga
5. team elite sluggers (salas)--cumming, ga
6. east cobb giants--cumming, ga
7. lambert longhorns--cumming, ga
8. tomahawk baseball (meeks)--canton, ga
9. hobgood braves (red)--acworth, ga
10.

11 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. WOLVERINES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. DAWSON FURY--DAWSONVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED) (PAID GATE)
3. stealth baseball--alpharetta, ga
4. georgia bombers (cohn)--alpharetta, ga
5. east cobb cubs--marietta, ga
6. west wolves--cumming, ga
7.
8.

11 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

12 AND UNDER (DIVISION 1):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. GEORGIA BOMBERS (FEW)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. GEORGIA BOMBERS (LAZZARA)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. 6-4-3 dp cougars--marietta, ga
4. mizuno gwinnett--suwanee, ga
5. signature park bandits--hoschton, ga
6. east cobb astros (orange)--marietta, ga
7. south forsyth giants (black)--duluth, ga
8. team elite stealth (rech)--cumming, ga
9. meridian panthers--lilburn, ga
10.

12 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. OCEE ORIOLES--JOHNS CREEK, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TITANS BASEBALL BLUE--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. NORCROSS GRAY--NORCROSS, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. sharon springs spartans (black)--cumming, ga.
6. team elite sluggers (latham)--cumming, ga
7. forsyth raiders--cumming, ga
8. sharon springs war eagles--suwanee, ga
9. sequoyah jr chiefs--woodstock, ga
10. south forsyth giants--cumming, ga
11.

12 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

13 AND UNDER (DIVISION 1):
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. SOUTH FORSYTH GIANTS--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. SERVICE BASEBALL (75TH REGIMENT)--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TEAM ELITE PROSPECTS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. TEAM ELITE PREMIER--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GEORGIA BOMBERS (RYNDERS)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. GEORGIA BOMBERS (NEIDIGH)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. EAST COBB TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. EAST COBB SURGE--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. SHARON SPRINGS SPARTANS (BLUE)--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. TITANS POWERED BY UA (VAN CAMP)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. smartense angels--alpharetta, ga
14. team georgia (gold)--alpharetta, ga
15. rawlings se nationals--conyers, ga
16. meridian panthers--lilburn ga
17.

13 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2):
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE SELECT--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. TEAM ELITE AMERICAN--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. RAWLINGS SE SPARTANS--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. team georgia (elite)--alpharetta, ga
5. team exhibition--ball ground, ga
6. east cobb braves--marietta, ga
7. archer tigers (red)--dacula, ga
8.

13 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3):
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

14 AND UNDER (DIVISION 1):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE PROSPECTS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. 6-4-3 dp jaguars--marietta, ga
3.
4.
5.
6.

14 AND UNDER (DIVISION 2):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE SELECT--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TEAM ELITE STEEL--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS (HUIE)--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. MIZUNO GWINNETT--SUWANEE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS (HUIE)--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. FORSYTH OUTLAWS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. georgia warhawks--gainesville, ga
9. dacula falcons--dacula, ga
10.

14 AND UNDER (DIVISION 3):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. central park bulldogs elite--cumming, ga
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA © 2000-17 NWBA Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000