Sponsorship
Opportunities

Sponsored Links
Georgia Stars
Georgia Octane
SmarTense Training
Hopewell Baseball
Gwinnett County Baseball
The Sandlots
Sandlot Baseball
Perfect Game
Cherokee Batting Range
RBI Tournaments
Georgia Travel League
Service Baseball
East Cobb Twins
NEXTLVL SPORTS INSTITUTE
The Club
Barrett Baseball
Titans Sports Academy
Double Plays
Dingers Athletics
Quick Links
Cooperstown
Tournaments
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA Links
To Indexes

Cooperstown
Tournaments
Join NWBA Team Insurance
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NWBA Forums
 Tournaments
 TRIPLE CROWN MARCH MAYHEM (MAR 16-18TH)
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

TRIPLECROWN

2325 Posts

Posted - 12/01/2017 :  09:01:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Triple Crown's March Mayhem
East Cobb Complex & Surrounding Facilities, Georgia
Event Dates: 3/16/2018 - 3/18/2018


EARLY ENTRY DISCOUNT = PAY FOR ANY EVENT BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 AND YOU WILL RECEIVE $25 OFF THE EVENT.

MULTIPLE ENTRY DISCOUNT = PAY FOR 3 OR MORE EVENTS BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 AND RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL $25 OFF EACH EVENT. - *YOU MUST CALL INTO THE OFFICE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THIS OFFER*

ULTIMATELY YOU WOULD RECEIVE $50 TOTAL OFF EACH EVENT BY PAYING FOR 3 OR MORE EVENTS BY THE JANUARY 5TH, 2018 DEADLINE. YOU MUST CALL THE OFFICE WITH YOUR CREDIT CARD PAYMENT OR POSTMARK YOUR TEAM CHECK BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE MULTIPLE ENTRY DISCOUNTS! PAYING FOR THE EVENTS ONLINE WILL ONLY GIVE YOU THE EARLY ENTRY DISCOUNT OF $25.

THERE WILL BE NO DISCOUNTS OFFERED PAST FRIDAY, JANUARY 5TH, 2018!!>





Event Format: All age groups will be a 3 Game Guarantee for this event. Two pool play going into single elimination bracket play.

Age Groups Offered: 8UKP, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U AND 14U

New age Cutoff information for 13u & 14u teams:
#8203;
*13U Division Players who turn 14 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 7th grade. Also, any player turning 15 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.

*14U Division Players who turn 15 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 8th grade. Also, any player turning 16 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
**Additional verification will be needed for these players (Transcript, School ID, Etc.)

Age Cutoff Date: 5/01/2018

Included with your entry fees:

1. All umpires (No pay-at-the-plate!)
2. First-Class facilities
3. Professional, courteous, and attentive Triple Crown Staff, on call anytime for the duration of the weekend
4. Champions and finalists awards for each age group

Depending on the amount of teams entered into your specific age group, there could be a possibility of splitting into multiple brackets playing for their own Championships. These "Gold", "Silver", and "Bronze" Championship teams will be determined by results from pool play. In order to break out into these separate brackets, we need a minimum of 16 teams (Gold and Silver). Another bracket will be added for every 8 teams thereafter.

Awards:
1st place: Team and individual awards
2nd place: Team and individual awards

Top 2 teams in each division earn berths to our National Events:

8u-18u
Triple Crown World Series (Steamboat Springs, CO)
Summer Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
West Coast Fall Championships (Las Vegas, NV)
East Coast Fall Championships (Saint Augustine, FL)

For 15u-18u ONLY
Additional Berth to the USBC in Richmond Virginia

***If your team has qualified, please contact the Director for that specific event for more details****

Deadline for Entries: 3/12/2018

Equipment Required for Participants:
Please be sure to upload your COMPLETE team roster for the event prior to your first game. Once you step foot on the field for your first game, your roster is LOCKED and you cannot additional players to your team. All players on the roster are required to have their Authorization Waivers completed before playing.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIS EVENT AND OUR FULL 2018 SPRING SCHEDULE, PLEASE VISIT US AT www.triplecrownsports.com

TRIPLECROWN

2325 Posts

Posted - 03/12/2018 :  11:21:19  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Who's Coming: March Mayhem, March 16th-March 18th

75 Teams Competed in this event in 2017!

Please Note: If your team is `Penciled In`, but have not completed payment, your spot is NOT guaranteed until your registration is received in the Triple Crown office. Once paid, your team will go from lowercase to all caps. ALL entries must be received in the office no later than the MONDAY prior to the tournament. NO EXCEPTIONS!!!

Additionally, this is considered an OPEN EVENT! All skill levels welcome. With enough teams, each age group may split into multiple brackets, depending on the final number of registrations!


8 AND UNDER KID PITCH DIVISION:
(Field locations TBD)
-------------------------------------
1. oregon park next lvl sharks--dallas, ga
2. usa showcase prime--cumming, ga
3. elite sluggers--cumming, ga
4.

9 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(Field locations TBD)
-------------------------------------
1. georgia scorpions--rome, ga
2. west forsyth wolverines--cumming, ga
3.
4.

10 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(Field locations: ALL TOURNAMENT PLAYERS PARK & KENNESAW MOUNTAIN HS SOFTBALL FIELD)
-------------------------------------
1. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TALLAHASSEE HEAT DEMARINI--TALLAHASSEE, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. WEST FORSYTH WOLVERINES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. SMARTENSE ANGELS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. GEORGIA SCORPIONS--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. WARRIORS (BARRETT)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. georgia bombers (paulus)--alpharetta, ga
9. wc redsox--dallas, ga
10.

11 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(Field locations: EAST COBB & ALL TOURNAMENT PLAYERS PARK)
-------------------------------------
1. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. GEORGIA BOMBERS (COHN)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS (COOK)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. ECB GIANTS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. BUFORD ELITE--BUFORD, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. NINTH INNING ROYALS (BORDEN)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. QAB 11U PRIME--FLOWERY BRANCH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. EAST COBB TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. LAMBERT LONGHORNS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. the club (red)--atlanta, ga
12. titans sports academy--marietta, ga
13.

12 AND UNDER DIVISION: (WILL SPLIT INTO GOLD AND SILVER WITH 16 PAID TEAMS)
(Field locations: EAST COBB, AVIATION PARK & HILLGROVE HS SOFTBALL FIELD)
-------------------------------------
1. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. ECB COLT 45'S (NAVY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TITANS BASEBALL BLUE--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. EAST COBB ASTROS (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GEORGIA BOMBERS (LAZZARA)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. GEORGIA JACKETS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. TALLAHASSEE DEMARINI HEAT--TALLAHASSEE, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. MCEACHERN INDIANS--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. EAST COBB ASTROS (NAVY) 12U--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. PEACHTREE RIDGE LIONS--LAWRENCEVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. GEORGIA LIGHTNING--EVANS GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. DRAGONS BASEBALL CLUB--JASPER, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. EAST COBB A'S--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. NINTH INNING ROYALS (BOHANA)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. FORSYTH RAIDERS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. TRIPLE PLAY JAGUARS--TUCKER, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. team halo--atlanta, ga
18.

13 AND UNDER (54/80) DIVISION:
WILL SPLIT INTO GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE BRACKETS
(Field locations: EAST COBB, AVIATION PARK, ROADRUNNER FIELD, DWIGHT TERRY PARK, & LARRY BELL PARK)
(PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)
-------------------------------------
1. EAST COBB CRUSH--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. SERVICE BASEBALL (75TH REGIMENT)--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TEAM ELITE PROSPECTS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. TEAM ELITE PREMIER--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GEORGIA BOMBERS (RYNDERS)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. GEORGIA BOMBERS (NEIDIGH)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS 13U (BERRY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. EAST COBB TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. EAST COBB ASTROS (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. EAST COBB SURGE--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. TITANS POWERED BY UA (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. EAST COBB COLT 45'S (NAVY)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. KENNESAW GENERALS--KENNESAW, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. SAGINAW BAY RIVERDAWGS--BAY CITY, MICHIGAN (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (BLANKENSHIP)--NEWNAN, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. ABA BRAVES--NEWNAN, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. GEORGIA JACKETS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. GEORGIA JACKETS (NATIONAL)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
19. ROSWELL GREEN HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
20. MIDWAY GIANTS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
21. CINCY FLAMES--WYOMING, OHIO (lodging pending)
22. BIG STIX GAMERS (GARNER)--LOCUST GROVE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
23. MOTOR CITY HIT DOGS--DETROIT, MI (lodging pending)
24. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (BLACK)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
25. SHARPSBURG VIPERS--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
26. TENNESSEE ELITE--KINGSTON, TN (LODGING VALIDATED)
27. DINGERS ATHLETICS--BUFORD, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
28 TEAM XTREME ADIKTIV--PACE, FL (lodging pending)
29. EAST COBB COLT 45 (ORANGE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
30. SHARON SPRINGS SPARTANS BLUE--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
31. ACWORTH WARRIORS HOLBROOK--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
32. MCBA MARINERS SELECT--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
33. MCBA MARINERS PROSPECTES--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
34. TEAM GEORGIA (ELITE)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
35. TEAM GEORGIA (GOLD)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
36. RAWLINGS SE NATIONAL--JOHNS CREEK, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
37. NINTH INNING ROYALS (IGLESIAS)--ATLANTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
38. TEAM RBI WEST COBB--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
39. ELITE GAMERS (HASSAN)--FAYETTEVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
40. BANDITS--RINGGOLD, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
41. SMARTENSE ANGELS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
42. TB--WARMSPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
43. WEST COBB BOMBERS--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
44. HOME PLATE CHILIDOGS (DANBURY)--PEACHTREE CITY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
45. hopewell hawks elite--milton, ga
46. astros team east cobb--marietta, ga
47.

14 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(Field locations: EAST COBB, WEST FORSYTH HS, SAWNEE MOUNTAIN PARK & AMERICAN LEGION FIELD)
-------------------------------------
1. DIABLOS GOLD 14U--DUNWOODY, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. TEAM ELITE PROSPECTS--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. TEAM ELITE SELECT--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. KENNESAW EXPRESS--KENNESAW, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS (HAWKINS)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. GEORGIA BOMBERS (AMERSON)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. EAST COBB REDBIRDS--MARIETTA GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. WEST COBB NEXT LVL RED--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. GEORGIA BOMBERS (HILL)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. EAST COBB YANKEES--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. BONES BASEBALL--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. EAST COBB ASTROS (BLUMENTHAL)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
15. MCEACHERN INDIANS--POWDER SPRING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. ROSWELL GREEN HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. ACWORTH WARRIORS--ACWORTH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
18. TEAM ELITE FUTURES--CUMMING, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
19. RAWLINGS SE NATIONAL--JOHNS CREEK, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
20. DRB ELITE (VINSON)--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
21. WEST GEORGIA BRAVES--DOUGLASVILLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
22. SMARTENSE ANGELS--ALPHARETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
23. TITANS BASEBALL (BLUE)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
24. HILLGROVE JR. HAWKS--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
25. GEORGIA SCORPIONS (HEFLINGER)--ROME, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
26. westside baseball--snellville, ga
27. usa showcase elite--dallas, ga
28. mizuno gwinnett--suwanee, ga
29.

Edited by - TRIPLECROWN on 03/12/2018 11:44:15
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA © 2000-18 NWBA Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000