Sponsorship
Opportunities

Sponsored Links
SmarTense Training
Jr Chiefs Baseball
Georgia Stars
Team Georgia
Gwinnett County Baseball
Service Baseball
Cherokee Batting Range
Perfect Game
Hopewell Baseball
Beacon Sports
Quick Links
Cooperstown
Tournaments
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA Links
To Indexes

Cooperstown
Tournaments
Join NWBA Team Insurance
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NWBA Forums
 Tournaments
 TRIPLE CROWN SHOWDOWN IN SAVANNAH (APRIL 27-29TH)
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

TRIPLECROWN

2146 Posts

Posted - 12/01/2017 :  09:48:18  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Triple Crown Showdown in Savannah
Savannah, Georgia
Event Dates: 4/27/2018 - 4/29/2018


EARLY ENTRY DISCOUNT = PAY FOR ANY EVENT BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 AND YOU WILL RECEIVE $25 OFF THE EVENT.

MULTIPLE ENTRY DISCOUNT = PAY FOR 3 OR MORE EVENTS BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 AND RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL $25 OFF EACH EVENT. - *YOU MUST CALL INTO THE OFFICE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THIS OFFER*

ULTIMATELY YOU WOULD RECEIVE $50 TOTAL OFF EACH EVENT BY PAYING FOR 3 OR MORE EVENTS BY THE JANUARY 5TH, 2018 DEADLINE. YOU MUST CALL THE OFFICE WITH YOUR CREDIT CARD PAYMENT OR POSTMARK YOUR TEAM CHECK BY JANUARY 5TH, 2018 TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE MULTIPLE ENTRY DISCOUNTS! PAYING FOR THE EVENTS ONLINE WILL ONLY GIVE YOU THE EARLY ENTRY DISCOUNT OF $25.

THERE WILL BE NO DISCOUNTS OFFERED PAST FRIDAY, JANUARY 5TH, 2018!!>



Event Format: All age groups will be a 3 Game Guarantee for this event. Two pool play going into single elimination bracket play.

New age Cutoff information for 13u & 14u teams:
#8203;
*13U Division Players who turn 14 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 7th grade. Also, any player turning 15 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.

*14U Division Players who turn 15 prior to May 1 of the current season are not eligible unless they are in the 8th grade. Also, any player turning 16 prior to May 1 will not be eligible.
**Additional verification will be needed for these players (Transcript, School ID, Etc.)

Age Groups Offered: 8UKP, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U AND 14U

Age Cutoff Date: 5/01/2018

Included with your entry fees:

1. All umpires (No pay-at-the-plate!)
2. First-Class facilities
3. Professional, courteous, and attentive Triple Crown Staff, on call anytime for the duration of the weekend
4. Champions and finalists awards for each age group

Depending on the amount of teams entered into your specific age group, there could be a possibility of splitting into multiple brackets playing for their own Championships. These "Gold", "Silver", and "Bronze" Championship teams will be determined by results from pool play. In order to break out into these separate brackets, we need a minimum of 16 teams (Gold and Silver). Another bracket will be added for every 8 teams thereafter.


THERE WILL BE A $150 TEAM GATE FEE THAT WILL BE COLLECTED BEFORE THE FIRST GAME OF YOUR TOURNAMENT. THIS IS EASIER AND CHEAPER THAN PAYING $5 PER PERSON / PER DAY THERE ON SITE AND IT COVERS ALL OF YOUR PARENTS, GRANDPARENTS, SIBLINGS, AND FANS FOR THE ENTIRE WEEKEND. YOU CAN MAIL THIS IN ALONG WITH YOUR REGISTRATION AHEAD OF TIME IF YOU CHOOSE TO DO SO.

IF DIVISION IS SPLIT INTO GOLD AND SILVER BRACKETS, ONLY THE 1ST AND 2ND PLACE TEAMS IN THE GOLD BRACKET WILL RECEIVE RINGS AS AWARDS.

1st place: Team and individual awards
2nd place: Team and individual awards

Top 2 teams in each division earn berths to our National Events:

8u-18u
Triple Crown World Series (Steamboat Springs, CO)
Summer Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
West Coast Fall Championships (Las Vegas, NV)
East Coast Fall Championships (Saint Augustine, FL)

For 15u-18u ONLY
Additional Berth to the USBC in Richmond, Virginia

***If your team has qualified, please contact the Director for that specific event for more details****

Deadline for Entries: 4/23/2018

Equipment Required for Participants:
Please be sure to upload your COMPLETE team roster for the event prior to your first game. Once you step foot on the field for your first game, your roster is LOCKED and you cannot additional players to your team. All players on the roster are required to have their Authorization Waivers completed before playing.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIS EVENT AND OUR FULL 2018 SPRING SCHEDULE, PLEASE VISIT US AT www.triplecrownsports.com

Cthomas0526

1 Posts

Posted - 03/06/2018 :  17:36:46  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
How do I Register team for triple crown event
Go to Top of Page

TCSADMIN

19 Posts

Posted - 03/07/2018 :  09:13:05  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Cthomas0526

How do I Register team for triple crown event



Please go to www.triplecrownsports.com and click on the gold "Create Account" button at the top right hand of the page. From there, simply fill out your account information and you'll be good to go! From there, you are able to "Pencil In" to events, complete registrations, fill out team rosters, input team insurance information, and more! If you need further assistance, please reach out to us at the office at (904) 230-3993, or at tcsbaseball2940@gmail.com.

Thank you!
Go to Top of Page

TRIPLECROWN

2146 Posts

Posted - 04/19/2018 :  15:01:30  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Who's Coming: Showdown in Savannah, April 27th-April 29th


88 Teams Competed in this event in 2017!

Please Note: If your team is `Penciled In`, but have not completed payment, your spot is NOT guaranteed until your registration is received in the Triple Crown office. Once paid, your team will go from lowercase to all caps. ALL entries must be received in the office no later than the MONDAY prior to the tournament. NO EXCEPTIONS!!!


Additionally, this is considered an OPEN EVENT! All skill levels welcome. With enough teams, each age group may split into multiple brackets, depending on the final number of registrations!

8 AND UNDER KID PITCH DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT YMCA POOLER COMPLEX)
-------------------------------------
1. LINE DRIVE BASEBALL (BLACK)--POOLER, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. FIVE STAR TIGERS (DEMARINI)--ST. AUGUSTINE, FL (lodging submitted)
3. MCBA MARINERS--DECATUR, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. DINGERS ATHLETIC (LOKE)--BUFORD, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. jax canes--jacksonville, fl (lodging submitted)
6. bigstix/gamers (chaffin)--peachtree city, ga
7.

9 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT YMCA POOLER COMPLEX)
-------------------------------------
1. LINE DRIVE BASEBALL (CAMO)--POOLER, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. LINE DRIVE BASEBALL (BLACK)--POOLER, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. CBC RIVERHAWKS (ROBINSON)--ST. JOHNS, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. CBC RIVERHAWKS (GLEBUS)--ST. JOHNS, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GATORBALL--GAINESVILLE, FL (lodging pending)
6. FIVE STAR TIGERS (STANTON)--JACKSONVILLE, FL (PAID GATE) (lodging pending)
7.

10 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT CLARENCE E. MORGAN COMPLEX)
-------------------------------------
1. CBC RIVERHAWKS (REED)--ST. JOHNS, FL (lodging pending)
2. PONTE VEDRA THUNDER--PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. GATORBALL (NAVY)--GAINESVILLE, FL (lodging pending)
4. CBC RIVERHAWKS (MYERS)--JACKSONVILLE , FL (lodging pending)
5. cbc riverhawks (melcolm)--jacksonville, fl
6. legends baseball--guyton, ga
7. elite gamers rwb (mendez)--mcdonough, ga
8. stampede--millen, ga
9. gbsa florida--jacksonville, fl
10. gbsa rays--atlanta, ga
11. south georgia bulldawgs--ellabell, ga
12. gatorball (white)--gainesville, fl
13. west forsyth wolverines--cumming, ga
14.

11 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT MACOMBER PARK)
-------------------------------------
1. EAST COBB CUBS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. PONTE VEDRA THUNDER--PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. BULLPEN BRAVES--MCDONOUGH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. BC BOMBERS--BEAUFORT, SC (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. CBC RIVERHAWKS (HUBER)--ST. JOHNS, FL (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. USA SHOWCASE ELITE--DALLAS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. ST. ANDREWS ROCKS--RAVENEL, SC (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. RALLYCAPS BASEBALL CLUB--ORANGE PARK, FL (lodging pending)
9. GATORBALL--GAINESVILLE, FL (lodging pending)
10. RAMPAGE--JESUP, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. prodigy--st. simons, ga
12. north florida hurricanes--jacksonville, fl
13. ga stixx--guyton, ga
14. elite gamers (kelly)--rincon, ga
15. ga yard dogs--decatur, ga
16. home plate chilidogs (fuller)--conyers, ga
17. gbsa rays--atlanta, ga
18. richmond hill aces--richmond hill, ga
19.

12 AND UNDER DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT POOLER RECREATION COMPLEX & MACOMBER PARK)
-------------------------------------
1. CBC RIVERHAWKS (CANNADAY)--ST JOHNS, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. CBC RIVERHAWKS (SCOTT)--JACKSONVILLE, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. BIGSTIX GAMERS (MILLER)--LOCUST GROVE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. FIVE STAR MAFIA CLAY (BLACK)--CALLAHAN, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. GATORBALL--GAINESVILLE, FL (lodging pending)
6. CELL BLOCK BASEBALL--RINCON, GA (lodging pending)
7. north florida hurricanes--jacksonville, fl
8. rh blue devils--richmond hill, ga
9. combat baseball--guyton, ga
10. dirt devils--savannah, ga
11. west ga warriors (baeumel)--carrollton, ga (lodging submitted)
12. gbsa rays--atlanta, ga
13.

WE WILL OFFER BOTH 54/80 AND 60/90 DIVISIONS FOR 13U: (PLEASE NOTE: PLAYERS MAY NOT USE BELOW -5 FOR THIS AGE GROUP, EFFECTIVE 9/2017)

13 AND UNDER (54/80) DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT PAULSON SPORTS COMPLEX)
-------------------------------------
1. SOUTH FORSYTH GIANTS--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. SERVICE BASEBALL (75TH REGIMENT)--CUMMING, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. TITANS POWERED BY UA (VAN CAMP)--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. EAST COBB CRUSH--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. ROSWELL GREEN HORNETS--ROSWELL, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. WALTON LOOKOUTS--SOCIAL CIRCLE, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. HOPEWELL HAWKS (ELITE)--MILTON, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. AMERICUS TRAVELERS BASEBALL CLUB--AMERICUS, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. BATTLETEK--RICHMOND HILL, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. TEAMONE PROSPECTS--METTER, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. NORTH GA RAIDERS--DANIELSVILLE, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. TEAM RBI WEST COBB--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (PAID GATE) (lodging pending)
14. FCA WARRIORS--MCDONOUGH, GA (lodging pending)
15. FULL THROTTLE--POOLER, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. squad 9--mcdonough, ga (LODGING VALIDATED)
17. team rawlings warriors--jefferson, ga
18. team georgia elite--alpharetta, ga
19. savannah thunder--savannah, ga
20. georgia bombers (mill creek)--buford, ga
21. elite gamers south--guyton, ga
22. georgia stride--nevils, ga
23.

13 AND UNDER (60/90) DIVISION:
(GAMES TO BE PLAYED AT CLARENCE MORGAN PARK & NEW HAMPSTEAD HS)
-------------------------------------
1. CAROLINA NATURALS--FUQUAY VARINA, NC (LODGING VALIDATED)
2. AUGUSTA BRAVES--NORTH AUGUSTA, SC (lodging pending)
3. CBC RIVERHAWKS (MAULBETSCH)--ST, JOHNS, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. FORT CAROLINE SUN DEVILS--JACKSONVILLE, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. MGBA HEAT--ATLANTA, GA (lodging pending)
6. DINGERS ATHLETICS (KEHREN)--(LODGING VALIDATED)
7. ROUND TRIP BASEBALL--SAVANNAH, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
8. team georgia gold--alpharetta, ga
9. cbc riverhawks (fitzpatrick)--jacksonville, fl
10. scorpions north (black)--jacksonville, fl (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. north florida spartans--st. johns, fl
12. gbsa rays--atlanta, ga
13.

14 AND UNDER DIVISION (BBCOR OR WOOD BAT ONLY): (WILL SPLIT INTO GOLD AND SILVER BRACKETS WITH 16 PAID TEAMS)
(GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT PORT WENTWORTH LIONS CLUB FIELD, BENEDICTINE MILITARY SCHOOL, JENKINS HS, EFFINGHAM HS, SOUTH EFFINGHAM HS & OTHER LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL FIELDS, TBD)
-------------------------------------
1. TEAM ELITE AMERICAN--CUMMING, GA (lodging pending)
2. 6-4-3 DP JAGUARS--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
3. GAME ON VIPERS--RICHMOND HILL, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
4. 6-4-3 DP COUGARS (HAWKINS)--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
5. 6-4-3 DP TIGERS--MARIETTA, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
6. SANDY PLAINS WILDCATS (FRYE)--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
7. NORTH ATLANTA THUNDER--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (lodging pending)
8. BONES BASEBALL--POWDER SPRINGS, GA (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
9. CBC RIVERHAWKS (KLOSTERMAN)--ST. JOHNS, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
10. CBC RIVERHAWKS (MONTGOMERY)--ST. JOHNS, FL (PAID GATE) (LODGING VALIDATED)
11. GAME ON ROUND TRIP BASEBALL--GUYTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
12. GEORGIA STIXX--GUYTON, GA (LODGING VALIDATED)
13. LOCO BASEBALL ACADEMY--BLUFFTON, SC (LODGING VALIDATED)
14. EAST COBB COLT 45'S--MARIETTA, GA (PAID GATE) (lodging pending)
15. JCT REBELS--JACKSONVILLE, FL (LODGING VALIDATED)
16. complete game river bandits--augusta, ga
17. five star (national)--tifton, ga
18. elite gamers south 14u--statesboro, ga
19. 5 star statesboro 14u--statesboro, ga
20. gbsa florida--jacksonville, fl
21. storm baseball--rincon, ga
22.

Edited by - TRIPLECROWN on 04/19/2018 16:04:40
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Georgia Travel Baseball - NWBA © 2000-17 NWBA Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000